Latest Surftech Team news: SUP

 
Candice Appleby-Hennesseys-Watermans Challenge-2014-photo-Onit-Pro

Latest Surftech Team news: SUP

Posted by boom in SUP News, Team


(Candice Appleby photo credit: OnIt Pro)

Surftech Tahoe Cup donner lake stand up paddle kidsGroms take over at Donner Lake

As the summer paddle event series kicks in to high gear, Team Surftech is making their way onto podiums all over the place!

True to the legacy of Surftech as the ultimate waterman’s company which produces the highest level of surf, stand up, traditional and other board types from some of the world’s best shapers, our team is making its presence known in a wide variety of competitive water disciplines. See below for what the team has been up to paddling everything from 12’6 and 14′ SUPs, to traditional 10’6 and 12′ (prone) paddleboards, Unlimited SUPS more, and this is just the beginning…

Highlights include Candice Appleby going on an absolute tear and top finishes from father/son/daughter combos up in Lake Tahoe. In back to back weekends in Southern California, Candice Appleby won events on three different types of board!! (click through below results to find out which ones)

In Lake Tahoe, the Carter Clan put out three solid finishes across two divisions and board classes, with the Seth and Matix Springer showing similar skill and variety.

Congrats to all for your incredible efforts!

O'Neill Donner Lake Memorial Paddle Event (Donner Lake, CA - 5/24/14)
  • Rand Carter (Tahoe Vista, CA) – 5mi – 2nd Overall – Unlimited SUP
  • Seth Springer (Malibu, CA) – 5mi – 6th Overall – 14′ SUP
  • Trent Carter (Tahoe Vista, CA) – YOUTH 5mi – 5th Overall – 12’6″ SUP
  • Matix Springer (Malibu, CA) – YOUTH 5mi – 9th Overall – 12’6″ SUP
  • Zoe Carter (Tahoe Vista, CA) – YOUTH 5mi – 15th Overall – 12’6″ SUP

FULL RESULTS

Hobie Hennessey’s Waterman’s Challenge (Dana Point, CA) - 5/31/14
  • Candice Appleby (San Clemente, CA)
    1st Place Waterwoman’s Challenge (Combined two-event score / Appleby won both events)

FULL RESULTS

Santa Monica Pier Paddleboard Race (Santa Monica, CA - 6/7/14
  • Candice Appleby (San Clemente, CA)
    1st Place – 5.5mi Elite 12′ Prone – 12′ Prone paddleboard
    1st Place – SUP Paddle Cross- 12’6 SUP
    1st Place – 10’6″ Paddle Cross – 10’6″ Prone paddleboard
  • Matt Becker (Santa Barbara, CA)
    4th Place – 5.5mi Elite – 12’6 SUP
    2nd Place – SUP Cross – 12’6 SUP
  • Morgan Hoesterey (HI)
    2nd Place – 5.5mi Elite – 12’6 SUP

    4th Place – SUP Cross – 12’6 SUP

  • Jack Bark (Rancho Palos Verdes, CA)
    2nd Place – 5.5mi Elite 12′ Prone – 12′ Prone paddleboard
  • Joe Bark (Rancho Palos Verdes, CA)

    7th Place – Prone Unlimited – Unlimited Prone Paddleboard

Not all results currently available, apologies for any omissions…

FULL RESULTS

10 Jun 2014